Elected Officials


Elected Officials


Special thanks to our elected officials
Co-Chairs

Attorney General Bob Ferguson, Commissioner of Public Lands Hilary Franz, King County Executive Dow Constantine and Fawn Sharp, president of the Quinault Indian Nation

Our Pledge

As elected officials in the Pacific Northwest, we pledge to support Earth Day Northwest 2020’s three pillars of sustainability: protect and preserve the natural environment; expect and commit to equity and inclusion; and ensure our built communities – cities and towns – are vibrant, livable and healthy.

Real sustainability requires a healthy environment and a thriving community that are accessible and welcoming to all our residents. We are committed to being inclusive of all cultures, ethnicities, identities, beliefs and backgrounds working together.

We, the undersigned, pledge to:
Support innovative partnerships that advance sustainability
Create adaptive governance models to advance sustainability
Adopt policies that reduce our respective jurisdiction’s carbon footprint in five years consistent with State law
Prioritize energy efficiency through transportation, land-use and other policies
Align purchasing priorities with sustainability goals
Inform and engage residents to be part of the solution, including enhancing education, training, public awareness, public participation and public access to information.


The Pacific Northwest embodies a spirit of innovation and action. The most certain path towards a sustainable future is not by lofty declaration, but by tangible, demonstrable change. Through our collective commitment we will act with resolve, to maximize our individual and organizational strengths for the benefit of all.

Signers

Names listed alphabetically

Cynthia Adkins, Deputy Mayor | Medina
Tom Agnew, Councilmember | Bothell
Sofia Aragon, Councilmember | Burien
Nancy Backus, Mayor | Auburn
Sally Bagshaw, City Councilmember (Former) | Seattle

David Baker, Mayor | Burien
Claudia Balducci, Councilmember | King County Council

Rob Bearden, Mayor | Westport
Carol Benson, Mayor | Black Diamond
Angela Birney, Mayor | Redmond
Neal Black, Councilmember | Kirkland
Brian Bogen, Councilmember | Woodway
Stephanie Bowman, Commissioner | Port of Seattle

Bill Boyce, Councilmember | Kent
Diane Buckshnis, Councilmember | Edmonds
Ryan Calkins, Commissioner |Port of Seattle

Kelli Curtis, Councilmember | Kirkland
Milton Curtis, Councilmember | Kenmore
Kristiana de Leon, Councilmember | Black Diamond
Barbara de Michele, Councilmember | Issaquah
Tamie Deady, Councilmember | Black Diamond
Cynthia Delostrinos Johnson, Councilmember | Tukwila
Rod Dembwski, Councilmember | King County Council
Robyn Denson, Councilmember | Gig Harbor
Luke Distelhorst, Councilmember | Edmonds
Meagan Dunn, Councilmember | Snohomish County Council
Jenny Durkan, Mayor | Seattle

Elizabeth Easterday, Councilmember | Concrete
Allan Ekberg, Mayor | Tukwila
Dominique Emerson, Councilmember | Langley
Fred Felleman, Commissioner | Port of Seattle

Brenda Fincher, Councilmember | Kent
Jessica Forsythe, Councilmember | Redmond
Adrienne Fraley Monillas, Councilmember | Edmonds
James (Jim) Gillespie, Councilmember | Milton
Loreena Gonzalez, Council President | Seattle
Jennifer Gregerson, Mayor | Mukilteo
Will Hall, Mayor | Shoreline

Zach Hall, Councilmember | Issaquah
Adair Hawkins, Councilmember | Carnation
Nigel Herbig, Deputy Mayor | Kenmore
Lisa Herbold, Councilmember | Seattle
Amy Howard, Councilmember | Port Townsend
Victoria Hunt, Council President | Issaquah
Soo Ing-Moody, Mayor | Twisp
Rose Jensen, Councilmember | Westport
Rob Johnson, Councilmember (Former) | Seattle

Debora Juarez, Councilmember | Seattle 
Phillippa Kassover, Deputy Mayor | Lake Forest Park
Satwinder Kaur, Councilmember | Kent
Jeanie Kohl-Wells, Councilmember | King County Council

Kathy Lambert, Councilmember | King County Council
Matt Larson, Mayor | Snoqualmie
Conrad Lee, Councilmember | Bellevue
Andrew Lewis, Councilmember | Seattle
Marko Liias, Washington State Senator | 21st Legislative District
Troy Linnell, Councilmember | Algona
Liz Lovelett, Washington State Senator | 40th Legislative District
Christie Malchow, Deputy Mayor | Sammamish
Krystal Marx, Deputy Mayor | Burien
Jimmy Matta, Mayor | Burien
Rosemary McAuliffe, Councilmember | Bothell
Joe McDermott, Councilmember | King County Council

Rob McFarland, Mayor | North Bend
James McNeal, Councilmember | Bothell
Zandria Michaud, Councilmember | Kent
Cydney Moore, Councilmember | Burien
Tammy Morales, Councilmember | Seattle
Teresa Mosqueda, Councilmember | Seattle
Mike O’Brien, Councilmember (Former) | Seattle  
Amy Ockerlander, Mayor | Duvall
Pedro Olguin, Councilmember | Burien
Liam Olsen, Mayor | Bothell
Abel Pacheco, Councilmember (Former) | Seattle 

Jon Pascal, Councilmember | Kirkland
Mary Lou Pauly, Mayor | Issaquah
Armond Pavone, Mayor | Renton
Alex Pedersen, Councilmember | Seattle
Jamie Pedersen, Washington State Senator | 43rd Legislative District
Corina Pfeil, Councilmember | Kenmore
Larry Philips, Councilmember (Retired) | King County 

Cynthia Pratt, Deputy Mayor | Lacey
De’ Sean Quinn, Councilmember | Tukwila 

Craig Reynolds, Councilmember | Mercer Island
Jim Retzer, Mayor | Colfax
Semra Riddle, Councilmember | Lake Forest Park
Chris Roberts, Councilmember | Shoreline
Betsy Robertson, Councilmember | Shoreline
Andy D. Ryder, Mayor | Lacey
Cindy Ryu, Washington State House of Representatives | 32nd Legislative District
Rebecca Saldaña, Washington State Senator | 37th Legislative District
Kshama Sawant, Councilmember | Seattle
Melodie Selby, Councilmember | College Place
Kevin Schilling, Councilmember | Burien
Vandana Slatter, Washington State House of Representatives | 48th Legislative District
Dave Somers, County Executive | Snohomish County 

Deb Srebnik, Councilmember | Kenmore
Chris Stearns, Councilmember | Auburn
Peter Steinbrueck, Commissioner | Port of Seattle

Dan Strauss, Councilmember | Seattle
Pamela Stuart, Councilmember | Burien
John Stokes, Councilmember | Bellevue 

Earnest Thompson, Councilmember | Normandy Park
Mason Thompson, Councilmember | Bothell
Nancy Tosta, Councilmember | Burien
Dave Upthegrove, Councilmember | King County Council

Javier Valdez, Washington State House of Representatives | 46th Legislative District
Peter Von Reichbauer, Councilmember |King County Council 
Amy Walen, Washington State House of Representatives | 48th Legislative District
Wendy Weiker, Deputy Mayor | Mercer Island
Lori Wheat, Councilmember | Bremerton
Christopher Wisnoski, Councilmember | Black Diamond
Girmay Zahilay, Councilmember | King County Council
Janice Zahn, Councilmember | Bellevue
Jeanne Zornes, Deputy Mayor | Bothell